Major's Hill Park in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

People at an Ancient Crossroads / Un ancien point de jonction

A Modern Shoreline with a Rich Past / Des rives à l’allure moderne, mais riches d’histoire

1. People at an Ancient Crossroads /
Un ancien point de jonction Marker
English:
Canada’s Capital is young — but the land is old, and the people have lived here for a long, long time. After the glaciers melted and the waters of the Champlain Sea retreated from this valley (10,000 to 13,000 years ago), the first humans started to arrive in the region (6,000 to 7,000 years ago). They likely came in small bands, some travelling by canoe, others on foot, and camped on the sloping northern banks of the river before you. Century after century, they fished in these waters, hunted in forests along the riverbanks and traded far and wide. The river — the "Kitchissippi" (great river) to the Algonquins and, later, the "Ottawa" to the Europeans — stretches northwestward into the heart of Canada and southeastward to the mighty St. Lawrence River. Two important tributaries, the Gatineau and Rideau rivers, join the Ottawa not far from here. It was a natural crossroads for ancient travellers and early traders.

Aboriginal Traders
The canoe was the workhorse of ancient peoples in this region. Laden with trade goods (for example, stone tools and copper), canoes crossed the continent. The
"Ottawa" — or adawe, meaning "to trade" in Algonkin — was named for the Algonquin groups from the Georgian Bay area that travelled the river in the 17th century.

Français:
La terre sur Laquelle est bâtie notre jeune capitale est très ancienne, et des gens y vivent depuis des milliers d'années. Avec la fonte des glaciers, la mer de Champlain se retira de cette vallée (il y a entre 10 000 et 13 000 ans), puis arrivèrent les premiers êtres humains (il y a entre 6 000 et 7 000 ans), sans doute par petits groupes, certains en canot, d'autres à pied. Ils ont établi des campements sur les pentes inclinées de la rive nord, devant vous. Siècle après siècle, ils' pratiquèrent la pêche dans ces eaux, la chasse dans les forêts, et s'adonnèrent au commerce sur de vastes étendues. Appelée la « Kitchissippi » (grande rivière) par les Algonquins, la « rivière des Outaouais », comme l'ont baptisée les Européens, s'étend vers le nord-ouest, au cœur du Canada, et vers le sud-est, jusqu'au majestueux fleuve Saint-Laurent. Non loin d'ici, deux affluents importants — les rivières Gatineau et Rideau — se jettent dans la rivière des Outaouais. Cet endroit était une sorte de point de jonction pour les anciens voyageurs et les premiers commerçants.

Les commerçants autochtones
Les anciens peuples de la région se déplaçaient travers tout le continent
Library and Archives, Canada, C-045487
2. Marker detail: Algonquin Homeland /
Au pays des Algonquins
In the early 17th century, a handful of European adventurers penetrated this region and encountered members of the Algonquin people. The inhabitants welcomed the new arrivals, taught them about the wilderness, and served as their guides and middlemen in the fur trade. Algonquins still live here in their ancient homeland.
• • •
Au début du XVIIe siècle, quelques Européens s'aventurèrent dans la région et rencontrèrent des Algonquins. Les habitants accueillirent les nouveaux venus, les initièrent à la vie dans la nature et leur servirent de guides et d'intermédiaires dans le commerce des fourrures. Des Algonquins demeurent toujours ici, dans leur ancienne patrie.
dans des canots souvent chargés d'objets de commerce (par exemple des outils en pierre et du cuivre). La désignation de la rivière des Outaouais — mot qui provient de l'algonquin adawe et signifie « acheter et vendre » — rappelle la présence des groupes d'Algonquins de la baie Georgienne qui parcouraient la rivière au XVIIe siècle.

Erected by The National Capital Commission / La Commission de la capitale nationale.

3. Marker detail: Algonquin Man /
Homme Algonquin

Library and Archives Canada
4. Marker detail: A Rich Palette of Cultures /
Une Riche Variété de Cultures
Canadian Canoe Museum Pictograph
Artist's impressions of various Aboriginal peoples across Canada
• • •
Jacques Grasset de Saint-Sauveur, 1757-1810
• • •
Musée canadien du canot dessin
Des Autochtones d'un peu partout au Canada vus par un artiste

• Mi’kmaq or Maliseet, Eastern Canada
Un Micmac ou un Malécite, De l’Est du Canada

• Iroquois, South of Montréal
Des Iroquois, Du sud de Montral

• Cree, Hudson Bay
Un Cri, De la baie d’Hudson

• Ottawa, Great Lakes
Des Outaouais, Des Grands Lacs

• Nootka, British Columbia
Une Nootka, De la Colombie-Britannique
5. Marker detail: Stone Knife / Couteau en pierre
This ancient stone tool (about 2,000 years old), found at Leamy Lake in Gatineau, likely arrived from Abitibi by way of a local trade network.
• • •
Cet outil de pierre ancien (datant de près de 2 000 ans), découvert près du lac Leamy, à Gatineau, nous serait venu d'Abitibi par le réseau local de traite.
6. People at an Ancient Crossroads /
Ottawa River and Gatineau, Quebec in background