Southwest Quadrant in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bethel Cemetery

Resting place of 21 CSA Virginia soldiers

Inscription.
Henry A. Crump 60th Inf • William M. David 62nd Inf • George W.L. Francis 7th Cav • William H. Haws 8th Inf • George W. Herndon 13th Inf • Elias M. Herring 18th Inf • Elijah F. Hutchison 6th Cav • Edward S. Jett 56th Inf • John J. Knoxville 9th Cav • James R. Lawrence 30th Inf • Charles W. Mander, 30th Inf • Charles H. Love, 49th Inf • M. Frank Mason, 18th Inf • William B. Motley, 14th Inf • Richard L. Nevitt, 6th Cav • Benjamin H. Posey, 38th Inf • Nathaniel G. Sanford, 30th Inf • Thomas H. Selecman, 4th Cav • Robert A. Sorrell, 6th Cav • JAmes B. Spicer, 49th Inf • James A. Wigfield, 7th Cav

Erected 2017 by Society of the Order of the Southern Cross; Old Dominion Rifles Confederate Memorial Association.