Byward Market - Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Jean E. Pigott

English:
This floral garden is dedicated to
Jean E. Pigott
”Ottawa is every Canadian’s second home town.”

Jean E. Pigott, proud Ottawan, proud Canadian and businesswoman extraordinaire, played a leadership role in the development of the capital of Canada, as chairman of the National Capital Commission from 1984 to 1992.

As a capital builder, she espoused the importance of symbols in the Capital and their representation of the country. She crystallized a vision of the Capital as a national meeting place, a medium for communicating Canada to Canadians and a place where national treasures are safeguarded forever.

Dedicated to Jean E. Pigott
June 4, 2004 by Marcel Beaudry,
Chairman of the National Capital Commission.

Français:
Ce jardin floral est dédié à
Jean E. Pigott
« Ottawa, c’est comme in deuxième chez-soi pour tous les Canadiens. »

Canadienne de marque, fière Ottavienne et femme d’affaires exceptionnelle, Mme Jean E. Pigott a été président de la Commission de la capitale nationale de 1984 à 1992. À ce titre, elle a joué
un rôle de premier plan dans l’aménagement de la capitale du Canada.

En tant que « bâtisseuse » de la capitale, elle a reconnu l’importance des symboles de la capitale et leur représentation du pays. Elle a su concrétiser la vision de la capitale comme lieu de rassemblement pour l’ensemble du pays, comme moyen de faire connaître la capitale aux Canadiens et comme endroit où les trésors nationaux sont conserves pour les générations à venir.

Dédié à Mme Jean E. Pigott,
le 4 juin 2004, par M. Marcel Beaudry,
président de la Commission de la capitale nationale.

Erected 2004 by The National Capital Commission / La Commission de la capitale nationale.

1. Jean Elizabeth Morrison Pigott, OC (Wikipedia). Pigott was the first woman to sit on the board of directors of Ontario Hydro and also sat on the board of Canadian Tire Corporation. She has also served as chair of the board of the Ottawa Congress Centre and the Centre for Studies of Children at Risk in Hamilton, Ontario. In 1995, she was made an Officer of the Order of Canada for having "shown leadership and determination in ensuring the use of resources for positive growth and change at all levels of government". (Submitted on June 6, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Political pioneer Jean Pîgott
. A recipient of the Order of Canada, Pigott was a pioneer for women in politics. Paving the way for future generations of women in both business and politics, she served as CEO of Morrison Lamothe Bakery where she was one of only a handful of female CEOs 1970s Canada. (Submitted on June 6, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)