Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Retreat from Nashville

Rearguard Action

— Hood's Campaign —

Inscription. (prelude)
In September 1864, after Union Gen. William T. Sherman defeated Confederate Gen. John Bell Hood at Atlanta, Hood led the Army of Tennessee northwest against Sherman's supply lines. Rather than contest Sherman's "March to the Sea." Hood moved north into Tennessee. Gen. John M. Schofield, detached from Sherman's army, delayed Hood at Columbia and Spring hill before falling back to Franklin. The bloodbath here on November 30 crippled the Confederates, but they followed Schofield to the outskirts of Nashville and Union Gen. George H. Thomas's strong defenses. Hood's campaign ended when Thomas crushed his army on December 15-16.

(main text)
After the defeat on December 15-16, 1864, at Nashville, about twenty miles north of here, Confederate Gen. John B. Hood and the dispirited Army of Tennessee retreated south toward Franklin. Union Gen. George H. Thomas's forces followed closely. Late in the morning of December 17, the rain soaked and chilled the Confederates to the bone, adding to their misery. Across these rolling fields, Federal cavalry units under Gen. James H. Wilson closed in. Hood's rear guard, Gen. Stephen D. Lee's hardened veterans, held a line at the Harpeth River near here. Wilson's 3,000 cavalrymen charged the Confederates on both sides of the Franklin Pike to rout and destroy the
remnants of the Army of Tennessee. Confederate cavalrymen and artillery firing from the riverbank slowed the Federal attack and enabled Lee's men to escape across the river. When Confederate engineers toppled the railroad trestle, some of their comrades were stranded on the northern bank. A few swam across to temporary safety. The Federal cavalry charge, much of it over what is today known as Harlinsdale Farm, was among the largest of the war. As the day progressed, the fighting continued through and south of Franklin. Nightfall finally ended the cavalry attacks on the worn-out Southerners, who continued their flight south.

(sidebars)
The Confederates crossed the Harpeth River on a narrow pontoon bridge. Men were panicking, and when one slipped and fell, no one helped him. An officer wrote years after the event, "The last I saw of him, he was still wallowing in the mud and the men were running over him."

Wirt Harlin established Harlinsdale Farm in 1935, and over the next eleven years it gained renown in the fledgling Tennessee Walking Horse industry. The farm's landscaped grounds and handsome buildings attracted investors and helped the industry grow. This was the home of Midnight Sun, the national champion Tennessee Walking Horse (1945-1946) and one of the breed's most famous sires.

(captions)
Captain Stephen D. Lee Courtesy
June 4, 2020
2. Retreat from Nashville: Rearguard Action (map detail)
Library of Congress

Cavalry battle Courtesy Library of Congress
Gen. James H. Wilson Courtesy Library of Congress

Erected by Tennessee Civil War Trails.

June 4, 2020
3. Retreat from Nashville Marker: General Stephen D. Lee

June 4, 2020
4. Retreat from Nashville Marker: Cavalry Battle illustration
June 4, 2020
5. Retreat from Nashville Marker: Gen. James H. Wilson
June 4, 2020
6. Retreat from Nashville: Rearguard Action Marker in background, showing proximity to barn/graves.
June 4, 2020
7. Harlinsdale Farm Entrance (see white square horse sign for driveway)
Retreat from Nashville: Rearguard Action Marker can be found near the graves for notable horses near the big white barn.