Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Jasmine Grove / Myles Manor Park

Jasmine Grove
Built as a two-story frame house in 1850 by William Many, Jasmine Grove was occupied by Union forces during the construction of Fort Granger during the Civil War. In 1916, Jasmine Grove was owned by Charles Sidway who hired Chicago architect Marshall Field to redesign the residence, adding the two-story elliptical portico. In 1930, a group of local residents purchased Jasmine Grove and converted it into a golf and country club. In 1935, W.W. Harlin acquired Jasmine Grove and restored it as a residence. Under W.W. Harlin's guiding hand, Jasmine Grove became a well-known showplace. For years it was the Harlin family residence and placed on the National Register of Historical Places in 1988.
Myles Manor Park
To protest the location of the Allen Stove Factory, which was being built across from her homeplace, Mrs. W.F. Eakin subdivided her front yard into building lots. On October 28, 1929, a public auction was held on the grounds with 1,000 persons in attendance. Newspaper ads boasted Myles Manor Park as "Franklin's finest home sites with macadam roads, fine shade, on the Jackson Highway at the city limits." In time, Myles Manor Park was developed into 23 homes becoming Franklin's first residential development offering all the amenities of modern living.
(Donated
by Ed & Camille Underwood)

Erected 2003 by Williams County Historical Society/Heritage Foundation of Franklin & Williamson County.

4. Jasmine Grove