Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Grave of Midnight Sun

— Harlinsdale Farm, Franklin, TN —

Inscription.
Bought in 1944 for $4,400, the horse they said was powerful as the sun and black as midnight proved to be Harlinsdale's main claim to fame. The black stallion was not only a two-time World Champion at the Walking Horse Celebration, he also sired about two thousand colts.

His lineage can be traced to all World Champions but four from 1949 to 1999. In his later years, he was often seen around the farm with his handler "Red" Laws who affectionately called him "Ole Pap." The "Walking Horse of the Century" died in 1965 of colic and was laid to rest here near the barn where he trained.

This walk was created by Girl Scout Sophia Saliby from Troop 2701 for her Gold Award Project.

Erected by Historic Franklin Tennessee. (Marker Number 3.)

1. Tennessee Walking Horse Midnight Sun. Memorial page with photos, history, video, etc. (Submitted on June 5, 2020.)

2. Midnight Sun (horse) Wikipedia page. (Submitted on June 5, 2020.)

May 4, 2020
2. Midnight Sun No. 410751
The Horse of the Century 1940-1965 The Champion Under Saddle The Champion as a Sire The Champion of the Breed
3. Graves of Midnight Sun and Gen.'s Major General
4. Adjacent Grave: Gen.'s Major General