Moncton in Westmorland County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

The Tidal Bore / le mascaret

Riviére Petitcodiac River

English:
Powered by the high tides of the Bay of Fundy, the tidal bore has fascinated visitors and residents for generations. It was considered one of the top tidal phenomena in the world until the construction of a causeway in the late 1960s transformed the Petitcodiac into one of Canada's most endangered rivers. Thanks to the success of a long environmental battle, the fish are returning, as is the strength of the tidal bore.

Twice a day, the tidal bore makes its way up the Petitcodiac River. A popular tourist attraction in Moncton for the better part of the 20th century, it could reach speeds of up to 13 km/hr and more than two metres in height. In 1968, a newly constructed causeway not only dramatically reduced the size of the wave, but also contributed to the rapid decline of the fish populations and triggered the accumulation of large amounts of silt.

After several legal challenges and a long series of scientific studies, the causeway gates opened permanently in April 2010; part of a three-phased project designed to restore the river. Since then, several fish species have been returning, there is a significant
widening of the riverbed, and the tidal bore is slowly returning to its original glory.

Français:
Le mascaret, propulsé par les fortes marées de la baie de Fundy, fascine les résidents et les visiteurs depuis toujours. Il fut considéré comme le plus grand phénomène de marée dans le monde jusqu'à la construction, en 1968, d'un pont-chaussée qui a mis la Petitcodiac au rang des rivières les plus menacées au Canada. Grâce au succès d'une longue bataille environnementale, les poissons y reviennent et le mascaret retrouve sa vigueur.

Deux fois par jour, le mascaret remonte la rivière Petitcodiac et pendant une grande partie du 20e siècle, il a attiré les touristes à Moncton, alors que sa vitesse pouvait atteindre 13 km/h et sa hauteur plus de deux mètres. À partir de 1968, le nouveau pont-chaussée a non seulement réduit la hauteur de la vague, mais a aussi contribué à la perte des populations de poissons dans la rivière et provoqué l'accumulation de grandes quantités de sédiments.

Après plusieurs poursuites légales et une longue suite d'études scientifiques, les vannes du pont-chaussée ont été ouvertes en permanence en avril 2010, dans le cadre d'un projet de restauration en trois étapes. Depuis, plusieurs espèces de poissons sont revenues, le lit de la rivière s'est considérablement élargi et le mascaret retrouve peu à peu sa gloire d'antan.
2. Marker detail: Surfers riding the tidal bore /
surfeurs chevauchent le mascaret
In 2013, surfers riding the tidal bore for 29 km broke a world record and attracted international media attention. Caution: for experienced surfers only, and with knowledge of the river's many challenges.
• • •
En 2013, des surfeurs chevauchent le mascaret sur 29 km, fracassant le record mondial et attirant une attention internationale. Avertissement : Surfers d'expérience seulement, qui connaissent les nombreux défis que pose la rivière.

Courtesy Resurgo Place
3. Marker detail: Bore Park / Le parc du Mascaret
Bore Park is one of the oldest maintained public parks in Moncton. Before the land was purchased by the city in 1907, the location was already a traditional gathering place for residents and tourists to view the tidal bore. Postcard circa 1910.
• • •
Le parc du Mascaret est l'un des plus anciens parcs publics de Moncton. Bien avant l'achat du terrain par la ville en 1907, résidents et touristes se rassemblaient déjà à cet endroit pour observer le mascaret. Carte postale vers 1910.
River

1. Bay of Fundy Tides, Mudflats and Estuaries. Twice daily, one hundred billion tons of water from the Atlantic Ocean swirl their way up the shores of the Bay of Fundy. This water volume is estimated to nearly equal the 24-hour flow of all the rivers in the world. The tides reach upwards of 9 m in height on the Petitcodiac River, uncovering kilometers of mudflats at low tide, and nourishing some of the world’s greatest estuaries. (Submitted on June 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Surfers set record after 29 km ride on Moncton tidal bore. (CBC News · Posted: Jul 25, 2013 • link includes event video) A pair of Californian surfers set a North American record on Wednesday after riding the Petitcodiac River's tidal bore for 29 kilometres. (Submitted on June 7, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Circa 1910 / Vers 1910
5. Marker detail: Marine Mammals / Les mammifères marins
Marine mammals sometimes make their way upriver, mostly during fish migrations in the spring and fall. These rare visits, mainly from harbour porpoises and porbeagle sharks, generate a lot of interest when someone gets the chance to photograph them.
• • •
Des mammifères marins remontent parfois la rivière, surtout pendant la migration du poisson au printemps et à l'automne. Ces rares visites, de marsouins et de requins maraîches surtout, font le bonheur des gens qui ont la chance de les prendre en photo.
6. The Tidal Bore / le mascaret
The tidal bore emerges as the saltwater tide of the Bay of Fundy pushes upstream against the freshwater current of the Petitcodiac River. The height and speed of the wave vary according to certain conditions, including the size and shape of the river basin, moon phases, winds, currents and water levels.
• • •
Le mascaret se forme quand la marée d'eau salée de la baie de Fundy pousse contre le courant d'eau douce de la rivière Petitcodiac. La hauteur et la vitesse de la vague dépendent de plusieurs facteurs variables, y compris la dimension et le profil du lit de la rivière, les phases de la lune, les vents, les courants et les niveaux d'eau.
(Petitcodiac River in the background)
• • •