Northridge in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Oakridge Estate Park

— Dedicated to the Citizens of Los Angeles in 2018 —

Inscription. This historic 8-acre site was once part of Marwyck Ranch, a famous 130-acre Thoroughbred breeding farm, co-owned by actors Barbara Stanwyck and Zeppo Marx. The mansion visible atop the hill was built for Stanwyck in 1937. Comedian Jack Oakie purchased the house on 9.5 acres in the early 1940s and named it Oakridge. Victoria Oakie was instrumental in obtaining the Historic Cultural-Monument designation in 1990 (#484). In 2009, the City of Los Angeles Department of Recreation and Parks purchased Oakridge ensuring its preservation for future generations.

Erected 2020 by Northridge West and Northridge East Neighborhood Councils. (Marker Number 484.)

Regarding The Oakridge Estate Park.
This is Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 484.
The mansion, designed by Paul R. Williams, is only accessible during guided tours with the Friends of Oakridge.

3. Oakridge Estate Park Entrance
4. Street Sign