Collinsville in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

You Are Walking Where a Cahokia Neighborhood Once Stood

Inscription.
Before starting construction on the Interpretive Center in 1988, archaeologists excavated for two years in this area and discovered evidence of residential use, including over 80 houses and storage buildings, and several hundred storage and refuse pits.

Cahokians reused this area many times between AD 1050-1275. Four distinct time phases are identified at Cahokia Mounds.

These time phases are based on changes in structure size and orientation, as well as the number of structures and settlement patterns. The four phases are Lohmann, Early Stirling, Late Stirling, and Moorehead and are color coded in the key below.

The patterns of these structures and features have been painted on this patio directly above the locations where archaeologists found them.

Erected 2020 by Cahokia Mounds.

In front of the Cahokia Mounds' Interpretative Center building.
3. Color-coded phases of Cahokia structures
A close-up of the newly repainted areas of what was believed to exist during certain eras in Cahokia