Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Pantheon and Site of Honor for Illustrious Persons of Querétaro

Panteón y Recinto de Honor a Personas llustres de Querétaro
Antes conocido como Mausoleo de la Corregidora, este espacio fue fundado por los religiosos franciscanos en 1847. En 1863 fue secularizado, pasó al poder del Ayuntamiento y funcionó como Panteón Municipal Número Uno. En 1894, procedentes de la Ciudad de México, llegaron aquí los restos de doña Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez. Casi treinta años después, fueron traidos también los restos de su esposo, el corregidor don Miguel Domínguez.

En el periodo de gobierno de 1949 a 1955 fue desmantelado, dejando en pie solamente la capilla, el mausoleo de los corregidores y el muro con gavetas. Años más tarde se inauguró en ese espacio un mirador con pérgolas y balaustradas de cantera rosa.

English:
Formerly known as Mausoleum of the Corregidora, this space was founded by the Franciscan Order in 1847. It was secularized in 1863, passing to the control of the City Council and serving as Municipal Pantheon Number One. The remains of Doña Josefa Ortiz de Domínguez
were brought here from Mexico City, and later, in 1922, also the remains of her husband, the Corregidor, Don Miguel Domínguez.

In the period of the government from 1949 to 1955 it was dismantled, leaving only the chapel, the mausoleum of the Corregidores and the wall of crypt drawers. Years later, in this space, an overlook with covered archways and balustrades of pink cantera (a type of rock native to Mexico) was inaugurated.

Erected 2018 by Municipalidad de Querétaro.

The marker can be seen to the right of the entrance gates to the cemetery.