Byward Market - Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Three Watchmen / Les trois sentinelles

bronze
Gift of Michael Audain and Yoshiko Karasawa,
Vancouver, 2011
National Gallery of Canada, no. 43481

These figures watch for danger emanating from both the supernatural and the everyday worlds. Often positioned at the top of tall cedar totem poles in front of houses in Haida villages in Haida Gwaii, the watchmen give warning if a threat approaches.

For the artist James Hart, hereditary Chief of the Staast'as Eagle Clan, the function of The Three Watchmen is augmented here by the close proximity of the symbolic centres of the church and government. The Notre Dame Cathedral Basilica, the American Embassy and the Canadian Parliament buildings represent historical and ongoing relationships with the Haida. The ideals of mediation and resolution expressed by Reconciliation, the nearby monument to peacekeeping, provide further context to consider with The Three Watchmen.

Français:
2003, fonte de 2010
bronze
Don de Michael Audain et Yoshiko Karasawa,
Vancouver, 2011
Musée des beaux-arts du Canada, no. 43481

Les
sentinelles se trouvent d'ordinaire au sommet des grands mâts totémiques de cèdre, devant les maisons des villages de Haida Gwaii. À l'affût des dangers émanant des mondes réel et surnaturel, elles peuvent ainsi donner l'alarme lorsque la menace est imminente.

Pour l'artiste James Hart, chef héréditaire du clan de l'Aigle Staast'as, la proximité de lieux sacrés et d'instances gouvernementales souligne l'importance de leur fonction et accentue leur dimension symbolique. La Basilique-Cathédrale Notre-Dame, l'ambassade américaine et les édifices du Parlement du Canada rappellent les liens historiques et durables que nous entretenons depuis toujours avec les Haïdas. Enfin, Réconciliation, le monument au maintien de la paix situé tout près, place Les trois sentinelles dans un contexte plus large, porté par les idéaux de paix et de conciliation.

(Notre Dame Cathedral in background)
• • •
(Cathédrale Notre-Dame à l’arrière-plan)

3. The Three Watchmen /
Les trois sentinelles
chosen for these settlements protected them from the winter storms that lash the Pacific coast and Hecate Strait. (Submitted on June 13, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)