Bristow in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

"We are in hell and fire on all sides"

Bristoe Station 1863

Inscription.
As Cooke's Brigade charged toward the railroad, they soon were in a foot race with Union reinforcements. Union troops reached the railroad first and unleashed their firepower against Cooke. One Union soldier wrote that the Confederates were, "mowed down like grain before a reaper."

On your left, where the railroad intersects the Brentsville Road, Cooke's men were able to make a limited breakthrough against the 42nd New York. Composed mostly of recently arrived draftees and without the protection of the railroad, a portion of the regiment soon broke. Col. James Mallon rallied the New Yorkers and patched the line. Soon after Mallon fell mortally wounded. The road trace in front of you would be the farthest many of the North Carolinians would reach in this area. With decimated numbers and no hope to push on, the Confederates had the choice of surrender or retreat. Many chose to make the dangerous dash to safety, while hundreds surrendered along the railroad embankment.

"Hundreds of Confederates dropped; others bewildered rushed back, some forward, while our fellows, with wild cheer, fired volley after volley into them."
— John Perry, 20th Massachusetts

Erected by Prince William County Department of Public Works, Historic