Boulevard Heights in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

River des Peres

The River and the City

• By the 1900s, St. Louis was dumping its raw waste into the river, making it a sewer

• For the 1904 World's Fair, St. Louis buried the river alive beneath Forest Park to hide the sewage and the stench

• As development grew along the river, paved surfaces forced rain runoff into the channel, causing frequent flooding downstream including a major flood in 1915 that resulted in significant loss of life and property

• From 1924 through 1933, bond money funded the rerouting, straightening, deepening and concrete lining of portions of the river

• From 1933 through 1940 channel improvements were funded by the Federal Emergency Relief Administration (1933-1934) and the Works Progress Administration (1935-1940) employing up to 3500 men at one time to place riprap in the channel

• In 1988, the "channelized" river was named a National Historic Civil Engineering Landmark

• The river carries the runoff of a (unreadable) square-mile watershed that includes St. Louis City, 42 county municipalities and five tributary watersheds

• Two large sanitary sewers run under the channel

River Des Peres Watershed

Prior to channelization, the river's original meanders and wetlands helped filter and purify its waters.

Erected by Great Rivers Greenway.

1. River des Peres on Wikipedia. History of the 9.3 mile metropolitan river in Missouri. (Submitted on June 14, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
Bridge in background carries the bike path

2. River des Peres Greenway. From the Great Rivers Greenway website, there is some information about the trail that runs parallel to the river. Features such as a map of the trail, and recommended parks that link to the trail are on this page. (Submitted on June 14, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. River Des Peres
Looking northwest from the bridge near the marker