Near Burns in Dickson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Civilian Conservation Corps and Montgomery Bell State Park

Inscription.
CCC companies 4497-SP-5 and 3464-NP-16 were among the many companies organized by the U.S.A. during the Great Depression to provide useful employment for thousands of people and at the same time to develop and save our natural resources.

In Dec. 1935 Co. 4497 (Black) arrived from Powell's Station to assist the National Park Service and Public Works Administration labor in construction of Montgomery Bell Park. Co. 1474 of Clarksville had done some advance work on the site. Co. 4497 moved out in 1940, and in 1941, Co. 3464 from Crossville moved to this park and stayed until 1942 when it was transferred to Copperhill, Tennessee.

Each co. consisted of about 200 young men from Tenn. and was housed in barracks under the management of army personnel. The men were paid $30 a month, of which $25 was sent home. They also received housing, food, and medical and dental care as well as educational benefits.

Co. 4497 and 3464 left a permanent memorial to the service of its members in the form of this park.

Dedicated on May 6, 1988
to the honor and memory of
the three million members who served in
the Civilian Conservation Corps
1933 — 1942

Tennessee National Association of
Civilian Conservation Corps Alumni
(NACCA)

[Reverse]
The
old campsite of CCC companies 4497 and 3464 is located 530 yards northwest from this site.

Few men and women have the satisfaction of knowing they have made a contribution in their lifetime that will last through the ages and touch the lives of millions. They enjoy the pleasure of watching families that rest and play in comfort, serenity and safety. They are fulfilled with the knowledge successive generations will know the results of their work.

This marker was erected by members and friends of Chapter 126 (NACCCA).

Father of Montgomery Bell State Park