Richmond in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Drewry’s Bluff Trail

Richmond National Battlefield Park

Inscription. Along this trail the first shots were fired in the campaign to capture Richmond that would last from 1862 to 1865.

This one-half mile trail will take you to the Confederate fort named Fort Drewry by southerners and Fort Darling by the Federals. On May 15, 1862, the Confederate guns mounted inside the fort and along the river bluff stopped the mighty Union fleet led by the ironclads Monitor and Galena in its attempt to force its way up the James River to Richmond. This action represented a significant victory for the Confederates who had suffered major setbacks in all theaters of the war since First Manassas in July 1861. Later in the war Drewry’s Bluff became the site of the Confederate Naval Academy and the Marine Corps Camp of Instruction.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park – National Park Service.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. 37° 25.273′ N, 77° 25.471′ W. Marker is in Richmond, Virginia, in Chesterfield County. Marker can be reached from Fort Darling Road, on the left when traveling

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker contains a photograph of one of the Confederate cannon overlooking the James River. It has a caption of “From the 90-foot bluff above the James River, the heavy Confederate artillery at Drewry’s Bluff presented a formidable challenge to any Union vessel. A Union photographer took this view in 1865, shortly after the Confederates abandoned the fort." The right of the marker contains a map of Fort Drewry and the trail from the parking lot. The site of the marker is indicated on the map.

Regarding Drewry’s Bluff Trail. This marker was replaced by a new one named Drewry's Bluff (see nearby markers).
2. Inside Fort Drewry
The trail leads to the well-preserved fortifications of Fort Drewry on the James River.

1. Battle of Drewry’s Bluff, 15 May 1862. American Civil War website. (Submitted on January 10, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Drewry’s Bluff. Richmond National Battlefield Park website. (Submitted on January 10, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Cannon at Drewry’s Bluff
Cannon positioned here at Drewry’s Bluff, overlooking the James River, protected Richmond from a Union naval attack.
4. Richmond National Battlefield Park
Marker is located in the Drewry’s Bluff unit of the Richmond National Battlefield Park.