Downtown Providence in Providence County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

River Relocation Project and Providence River Park

Inscription.
Upriver from this place, the granite-clad pedestrian bridge marks the beginning of the original Providence River Relocation Project, which extends 1½ miles around the Financial District, then west to Waterplace and the Providence Place Mall. Once upon a time, the river was covered over the river was covered over with asphalt and old steel decking, carrying a sea of parked cars and unpredictable traffic. This is an account of how the "World's Widest Bridge" was transformed into Providence's Renaissance River Walk. The three plans below set the stage for the story by showing the progression of the Capital Center area from the conditions in 1980, to the Capital Center Plan of 1981, and finally to its transformation into the Waterplace and River Relocation Plan of 1984, which originated in the Providence Waterfront Study. The enthusiastic backing of Governors Garrahy and Sundlun and Mayors Cianci and Paolino were instrumental in bringing this vision to a reality.

1980 Site Conditions
Elevated railroad tracks known as the Chinese Wall, and parking lots separated downtown from the tate House to the north. The partially covered Woonasquatucket and Moshassuck Rivers joined to form the Providence River, which disappeared under the Post Office only to flow beneath the decking of the "World's Widest Bridge"
until emerging at Crawford Street Bridge. Parking and traffic dominated the decking, especially at Memorial Square.

1981 Capital Center Plan
The plan relocated the railroad tracks beneath an extension of the State House lawn, constructed a new railroad station above the tracks and transformed parking lots ringing the south end of the State House lawn into development parcels. It also provided a downtown interchange at Route I-95 and a connecting boulevard. However, the plan did not address the decking covering the rivers and the traffic congestion at the north end of the decking where the boulevard abruptly ended as Memorial Square, nor did it provide funding for the design and implementation of the 4-acre Waterplace Park.

1984 River Relocation Project
The Waterplace Park and River Relocation Plan addressed many unresolved issues in the Capital Center Plan: Relocated the World War I Monument from Memorial Square to a new park. Moved the rivers and confluence away from the Post Office. Demolished the "World's Widest Bridge" and opened up the rivers. Extended Memorial Boulevard on the west side of the river. Created a linear park on the east side of the river. Constructed Waterplace and linked it to city destinations beyond. It is ironic to note that there would not have been a river relocation had there not been a railroad relocation.

Capital
2. River Relocation Project and Providence River Park Marker [Reverse]
Center Plan:
It all began as a reaction to the final approval of the Capital Center Plan in 1982. That plan limited its focus to the land north of the Old Union Station, where elevated railroad tracks and parking lots divided downtown from the State House and Smith Hill. The Capital Center Plan was successful in creating a 35-acre development district by relocating the railroad station and tracks into a park-like setting. The Plan also included a major highway interchange that would direct major exit ramp traffic onto Memorial Boulevard, and onto the already congested Memorial Square ("Suicide Circle"). This location was at the north end of over a quarter mile of bridge decking, which covered over the Providence River as it coursed through the center of the city. THe plan did not address the "World's Widest Bridge" covering the rivers, the traffic congestion at "Suicide Circle," nor the funding for the design and implementation of a four-acre parcel set aside for Waterplace Park. In late 1982, these omissions prompted Robert Bendick, then Director of the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management (RIDEM), and architect William Warner to invite the Providence Foundation to join them in applying to the National Endowment for the Arts (NEA) to fund a study of Providence's waterfront.

Providence Waterfront Study: The planning
process for the study began in February 1983, and by the following fall, Warner and his staff had developed the River Relocation Plan. The solution moved the river out from under the old Post Office and relocated the confluence nearly 100 yards to the east. It would then be possible to extend Memorial Boulevard on solid ground between the Post Office and the rivers' new confluence. Finally, by removing the decking to the south, the river would be uncovered and Memorial Boulevard would be extended south to Crawford Street.

RIDOT Adopts Providence Waterfront Study: In the fall of 1983, Ed Wood, then Director of the Rhode Island Department of Transportation (RIDOT), announced that Providence Waterfront Study proposals could solve traffic problems related to Capital Center's Memorial Boulevard, and called for an Environmental Assessment Study (EA) to be conducted. The project was given the name of Memorial Boulevard from where it ended, at Memorial Square, south to Crawford Street. In time, the project became known as the River Relocation Project. Other features of the project included: • Seven distinct new bridges to accommodate vehicles and five others for pedestrians. • A "Y"-shaped, landscaped river corridor and walkway system. • Relocating the rivers, and demolishing the "World's Widest Bridge." • Dredging the rivers to accommodate boat traffic. • Graphic panels to explain the city's waterfront heritage. With the completion of the EA study in August of 1984, a public hearing was held, resulting in endorsement of the project. In November, the city, state, and Federal Highway Administration (FHWA) committed to the project's funding.

Waterplace: The River Relocation Plan stopped short of Waterplace because no traffic problems existed there. However, through Bob Bendick's initiative, partial funding was secured from RIDEM, and the design process was extended to Waterplace. The plan included a pedestrian concourse under Memorial Boulevard, pedestrian bridges, river walks, a visitor center/restaurant, and an amphitheater. Additional funding became available when Gordon Hoxie, then Division Administrator of FHWA, determined that the pedestrian improvements in Waterplace and the river walks east and south — past Rhode Island School of Design all the way to the Crawford Street Bridge — constructed an Independent Walkway System, and as such, was eligible for 100% funding under a program established the previous year in 1984.

Design and Construction: In February 1985, design and engineering began with a collaborative effort headed by Maguire Group's project engineer Ronald C. Jalbert and architect William D. Warner. Groundbreaking for the first river relocation contract occurred on April 12, 1988. The rivers were already flowing in new channels by 1992, and Waterplace was completed and dedicated on July 14, 1994. The relocated World War I Monument and Memorial Park, the last of the contracts, were dedicated on June 20, 1996. Over eleven acres of urban riverfront parks have been created for the enjoyment of the people of Providence and the State of Rhode Island. Boats navigate over a mile of river channels. Nearly 1½ miles of river walks were created for pedestrians and joggers. An amphitheater and small plazas host frequent performances of music and theater. WaterFire and Convergence Arts events continue to draw large crowds. The total cost of the project was $66 million, most of which was funded by the Federal Highway Administration. Senator John H. Chafee, having shepherded the project through Washington, went on to include its urban design concepts as eligible enhancements in the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act (ISTEA), which he helped create in 1991. The project has received much national attention, including one of only nine Presidential Federal Design Achievement Awards from the National Endowment of the Arts in 1995.