Near Glenrock in Converse County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Site of Brigham Young (BYX) Mail Station

Inscription.

One of the first two stations built to supply the Mormon emigrants and mail station to accommodate the mail service by virtue of the mail contract awarded to Hyrum Kimball agent of the BYX.

Abandoned in 1858 due to the actions of the United States government in sending troops to Salt Lake City to quell the rumored insurrection.

Later occupied by Indian Agency of the Upper Platte under Thomas S. Twiss along with several Lutheran missionaries.

In the winter 1859-60 the buildings were completed and occupied by troops of the “Expedition of the Yellowstone“ commanded by Captain W.F. Reynolds with Dr. F.V. Hayden as medical aid and Jim Bridger as guide.

Erected by Glenrock Historical Commission.