South Side Flats in Pittsburgh in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ferry Landing

Three Rivers Heritage Trail

Inscription. Riverboat pilot Holmes Harger operated a steamboat ferry on 22nd Street. Not only did ferries provide passage across the rivers but the boats also traveled to and from landing sites all along the rivers. Before the ferries, people crossed on foot at fording sites where the water was low enough for safe passage. When the locks and dams were built, the river level was raised and the fords submerged. Captain Holmes Harger was one of the seasoned riverboat pilots who transported passengers, coal, iron, and coke beginning in the 1800s. These early riverboats were powered by men pulling on long wood oars and sweeps. During the Civil War in 1864, Harger's boatmen used their oars for the last time when they left Pittsburgh with two coal boats. This event marked the end of an era of man-powered boats and began a time when only steamboats operated on the region's rivers.
In March of 1896, Captain Harger's side-wheeler ferry boat, the Josephine, caught fire and burned at his ferry landing on 22nd Street. Josephine was built in 1889 at the famous boat-building town of Elizabeth, Pennsylvania.
Today, the boat landing for South Side Riverfront Park still has same naturally sloping ground that Captain Harger used to land his ferries over a century ago.

Erected by Friends of the Riverfront/City of
Pittsburgh/Rivers of Steel National Heritage Area.