Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cultures Meet

By Devry Becker Jones, July 3, 2020
Inscription.
Two tides of immigration met at Frederick Town, the westernmost settlement in Maryland at the time of its founding in 1745. English people came primarily from southern Maryland, the oldest and first developed section of the colony. Germans came via Pennsylvania. Both cultures worked together to make Frederick attractive to investors, planters, farmers and entrepreneurs. As a result, it also was captivating to craftsmen and laborers. This combined population built houses, shops, churches, taverns, industrial buildings, banks and offices. Shortly after its establishment, Frederick became the county seat for the newly formed Frederick County in 1748. Thus the town also sprouted a courthouse, a jail and law offices. The community had a market house as well. Almost immediately Frederick had firmly established itself as a prominent and prosperous inland market town.

Downtown Frederick Architecture
Frederick City impresses the casual observer most with its vast array of brick buildings, many dating from the 19th century. These structures represent to various degrees the influence of the Federal and Greek Revival style and
2. Cultures Meet Marker [Reverse]
the buildings of the era dominate the city's streetscape. Many wonderful examples of earlier and later architectural styles can be found here as well.