Fredericton in York County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Juliana Horatia (Gatty) Ewing

An Important Early Storyteller / Une des premières chroniqueuses d’importance

1. Juliana Horatia (Gatty) Ewing Marker (English)
English:
The wife of the last British Officer stationed in New Brunswick, Mrs. Juliana Horatia Ewing wrote and published an impressive 32 children's books and numerous articles during her brief life, dying at age 44. Fredericton was lucky to have Mrs. Ewing (June 1867 — September 1869) while her husband, Major Rex Ewing of the 1st Battalion of Her Majesty's 22nd (Cheshire) Regiment, was posted to the local British Military Garrison. During this time Mrs. Ewing wrote prolifically and her poems, short stories and articles were published throughout Britain, providing a glimpse of life in the newly formed Dominion of Canada.

Although life could not have been easy, Ewing's writings paint an evocative picture of a joyful life filled with canoeing, snow-shoeing, church activities and dinner parties. She and her husband became acquainted with the local Maliseet, collecting their handicrafts to send back to England along with lengthy letters on life in the new Dominion.

"We had a charming day. I did a little sketching and we came home by moonlight — 14 canoes lashed together. We were in the middle so Rex
and Capt. P were idle, except that Rex 'conducted' the singing with a paddle! . . . the most interesting to me was a song sung by Gabriel the Indian — a curious wild, monotonous, plaintive affair, but wonderfully in keeping with the motion of the canoes and the splash of water in the moonlight."

Frederictonians and Canadians alike can be grateful to her for capturing moments in time thoroughly and colourfully, recording a history of real life and real things, almost at the moment they occurred.

Français:
Épouse du dernier officier britannique stationné au Nouveau-Brunswick, Mme Juliana Horatia Ewing a écrit et publié le nombre impressionnant de 32 livres pour enfants et d'innombrables articles durant sa courte vie. Elle est morte à 44 ans. Fredericton a eu la chance d'être un des lieux de résidence de Mme Ewing (juin 1867 —septembre 1869) pendant que son mari, le major Rex Ewing du 1er bataillon du 22e régiment (Cheshire) de Sa Majesté, était en poste à la garnison locale des forces britanniques. Durant cette période, Mme Ewing a écrit abondamment et ses poèmes, ses nouvelles et ses articles ont été publiés dans toute la Grande-Bretagne, ouvrant ainsi une fenêtre sur la vie dans le tout nouveau Dominion du Canada.

Même si la vie ne pouvait pas être facile, les écrits de Mme Ewing dressent un portrait évocateur d'une existence
2. Juliana Horatia (Gatty) Ewing (Français)
joyeuse, remplie d'occupations telles que le canot, la raquette, les activités à l'église et des dîners. Mme Ewing et son époux ont appris à connaître les Malécites présents dans la région et ils collectionnaient des pièces de leur artisanat qu'ils envoyaient en Angleterre, accompagnées de longues lettres sur la vie dans le nouveau Dominion.

[traduction] « Nous avons eu une journée agréable. J'ai fait quelques croquis et nous sommes rentrés à la maison au clair de lune — 14 canots attachés ensemble. Nous nous trouvions au centre et ainsi, Rex et le Capt P n'avaient pas beaucoup d'efforts à faire, sauf que Rex « conduisait » les chants avec sa pagaie! . . . À mon avis, la chanson la plus intéressante de toutes a été celle de Gabriel, l'Indien — une étrange complainte sauvage et monotone, mais en parfaite harmonie avec le mouvement des canots et les clapotis de l'eau au clair de lune. »

Tant les Frédérictonnais que les Canadiens peuvent lui être reconnaissants d'avoir saisi et dépeint ces instants de façon rigoureuse et colorée, consignant ces fragments d'existence et de vraies tranches de vie pratiquement en temps réel.

Erected by Fredericton Tourism and Culture/Tourisme et culture de Fredericton.

Courtesy Wakefield Libraries and Information Services
3. Marker detail: Cover of Canada Home: Juliana Horatia Ewing's Fredericton Letters, 1867-1869
Cover of Canada Home: Juliana Horatia Ewing's Fredericton Letters, 1867-1869. This cover image is used with the permission of the Publisher from Canada Home, by Margaret Howard Blom and Thomas E. Blom, University of British Columbia Press 1983. All rights reserved by the Publisher.
• • •
Couverture de Canada Home: Juliana Horatia Ewing's Fredericton Letters, 1867-1869. L'illustration de la couverture est utilisée avec l'autorisation de l'éditeur de Canada Home, Margaret Howard Blom et Thomas E. Blom, University of British Columbia Press, 1983. Tous droits réservés par l'éditeur.
Colonial EraSettlements & SettlersWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1867.

4. Marker detail: Juliana Horatia Ewing (1841-1885)

More about this marker. South side of marker in English; north side of marker in French • Côté sud du marqueur en anglais; côté nord du marqueur en français

1. Juliana Horatia Ewing. The daughter of a vicar, she grew up in a large family in Ecclesfield, Yorkshire, England. Ewing married a major in the British army, and the couple moved to New Brunswick, Canada. During her three years there, she sent home letters with watercolor illustrations of her life and surroundings. (Submitted on July 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Juliana Horatia Ewing (Wikipedia). A talented artist herself, Ewing's works were frequently illustrated by such notables as George Cruikshank and Randolph Caldecott. She was also the editor of a number of magazines which published short stories for children, such as the Nursery Magazines from 1856 onwards, the Monthly Packet, and the monthly Aunt Judy's Magazine from 1866. (Submitted on July 8, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
5. Marker detail: Saint John River Sketch
Saint John River sketch from Canada Home: Juliana Horatia Ewing's Fredericton Letters, 1867-1869, page 19.
• • •
Croquis du rivière Saint-Jean tiré du livre Canada Home: Juliana Horatia Ewing's Fredericton Letters, 1867-1869, page 19.

(Fredericton Region Museum in background)
• • •