North Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Lusty Lady

The Nation's First Unionized Worker-Owned Peep Show - 1033 Kearny

Inscription. Opened in 1976, the Lusty Lady started out as a private-booth theatre showing 16mm adult films. By 1983, the theater had incorporated live performances into the mix, a move that would engender a landmark workers' rights win just thirteen years later. In 1997, citing grievances concerning worker privacy and discrimination, employees of the club led a successful unionization campaign. Moreover, facing an impromptu closure in 2003, employees of the club collectively purchased the business and converted it to a worker-owned cooperative. The Lusty Lady eventually closed in 2013.

Erected 2018 by Top of Broadway Community Benefits District.

More about this marker. This is one of ten historical markers installed by the Top of Broadway Community Benefits District in the Spring of 2018.

1. What It Was Like to Work at the Lusty Lady....(The Atlantic, August 31, 2013). A first person account, by Lily Burana. (Warning: slightly NSFW photo present) (Submitted on July 11, 2020.)

2. Rent bump forces Lusty Lady to grind to halt (SFGate, August 20, 2013). (Submitted on July 11, 2020.)

2. The Lusty Lady Marker - wide view, looking south on Kearny
The marker is visible here embedded in the sidewalk, near the parking meter, just a few steps north of the Hustler Club.