Sonoma in Sonoma County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Nash-Patton Adobe

Inscription. This house was built by H.A. Green in 1847. Here John H. Nash was taken prisoner by Lieut. William T. Sherman in July 1847 for refusing to relinquish his post as Alcalde to Lilburn W. Boggs. It was restored in 1931 by Zolita Bates, Great Granddaughter of Nancy Patton Adler, who lived here after her marriage in 1848 to Lewis Adler, Pioneer Merchant of San Francisco and Sonoma.

Erected 1959 by The California State Park Commission in Cooperation with The Sonoma Valley Historical Society, July 18, 1959. (Marker Number 667.)

More about this marker. This site is a private residence. Please respect the owner’s privacy while viewing this site and marker.

Regarding Nash-Patton Adobe. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.667

1. The Nash-Patton Adobe
Built by H.A.Green, a friend of John H. Nash, this small, 1-1/2 story adobe originally had two
rooms upstairs and two rooms downstairs, with a lean-to at the rear. The covered porch has a brick floor and redwood hand-hewn beams; the roof has split shakes.

John H. Nash, an American citizen, lived here and was arrested here by Lt. William Tecumseh Sherman in July 1847, because he refused to turn over his office to American-appointed Alcalde, Lilburn W. Boggs.

This California pioneer adobe was purchased in 1848 by Patton and his wife, Nancy Bones Patton, a survivor of the Donner Party. The adobe was carefully restored in 1931 by Nancy’s great-granddaughter, Zolita Bates, and is very much in its original physical appearance.
Source: Sonoma Walking Tour Brochure
    — Submitted January 12, 2009.

2. Incorrect Patton
I have to disagree with my 3rd Cousin Zolita, or who ever provided the information for this Marker. The Patton sister who married Lewis Alder was Ann Patton. There was a Nancy Patton but she did not marry Lewis Adler.

Richard Lyon, 2nd Great grandson of Prudence Patton Lyon, who lived in Sonoma from 1848 to 1880. Prudence was the sister of Ann and Nancy Patton. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted March
3. Nash-Patton Adobe
9, 2012, by Richard John Lyon of Austin, Texas.

3. A few words about the Pattens
First if all, the name was Patten, with an "e". My great great grandfather was Hugh Patten. His brother, Andrew Guinn Patten was a member of the Bertlesin-Bidwell party that went to California overland through the mountains in 1842. He returned to Missouri and told his brothers about the great land there. Hugh and his brothers migrated there in 1846. Sneeds, Lyons and Pattens were all part of the wagon train. Andrew died of scarlet fever, I believe, before they left Missouri.

Hugh Patten worked for Gen. Vallejo, and family history passed down said Vallejo gave him a section of land to farm. I don't know if that's true but in Santa Rosa, the First Book of Deeds after the Bear Flag revolution has the first 6 pages of deeds filed by Hugh and his brothers.

I know some if the history of the Nash-Patten adobe. I know Adler was a wealthy merchant in San Francisco, and Adler's Alley in North Beach was where his store was located. It's now called Jack Kerouac Alley. I will have to check again, but I was under the impression Nancy Patten was married to him.

Hugh Patten and other family members are buried in the Old Sonoma cemetery, along with Lyons and Sneeds. It is the most prominent headstone there. I visited and cleaned up the
4. Nash-Patton Adobe
gravesite and headstone back in the late 80s when I was doing Patten genealogy. I will refrain from commenting on Zolita Bates ... Nancy Bones sent supplies with the first rescue party to the stranded Donners. Barrels of flour I believe.
    — Submitted July 13, 2023, by Tom Smith of Iowa Park, Texas.

5. State Historical Landmark Directional Sign at Entrance to Sonoma Plaza Area