Wharton Township near Farmington in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Trail Information

Fort Necessity National Battlefield

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
Portions of this trail system pass through the Great Meadows where George Washington and his troops fought a large French and Indian force on July 3, 1754.

The Braddock Road Trace is the remnant of the road built by Washington in 1754 and improved by General Braddock's army the next year. This road became one of the major routes of transportation from the east before the completion of the National Road.

The trails wind through the mixed deciduous forest. When Washington and his men passed through this area, the forest had never been logged. The trees were large and well spaced with the absence of the undergrowth due to the shade of the trees.

The stand of pine the trail passes through are the legacy of Civilian Conservation Corps of the 1930's.

Although changed over time, the park still offers today's explorers an opportunity to imagine a time passed.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

. In addition, it is included in the Braddock’s Road and Maj. Gen. Edward Braddock, the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC), and the The Historic National Road series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is July 3, 1754.

1. Duplicates
There are duplicates of the marker