Near Marysville in Marshall County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Marysville

Inscription.
A few miles below Marysville was the famous ford on the Oregon Trail known as the Independence, Mormon or California crossing. There thousands of covered wagons with settlers bound for Oregon, Mormons for Utah and gold seekers for California crossed the Big Blue River. In 1849 a ferry and trading post was established at the ford by Frank J. Marshall, despite constant danger from Indians. Two years later the military road between Forts Leavenworth and Kearny crossed the river at the site of present Marysville, one mile west. Marshall built another ferry and for years handled an immense traffic. He gave the name of his wife, Mary, to the town that developed here and his own name to Marshall County of which it is the county seat. In 1860 Marysville became a station on the Pony Express. For most of the 1860's it was an important stopping place for coaches of the great Overland Stage Line.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 25.)

1. History of Marysville, Kansas. City website entry (Submitted on October 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Pony Express National Historic Trail
. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on October 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. National Pony Express Association. Association website homepage (Submitted on October 21, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)