Lakota Hills near Golden in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Buffalo Bill's Grave — Frequently Asked Questions

Inscription. Is Buffalo Bill really buried here?
Yes! On the day of his burial, Cody's casket was opened for one final viewing by his family, close friends, and many of the 20,000 others who attended the service. Stories of his being buried anywhere else are simply false.
¿Está el realmente enterrado aqui?
¡Si! El dia de su entierro, el ataúd de Cody fue abierto por ultima vez por su familia, cercanos y por mas de 20,000 personas que asistieron al servicio Y entierro. Las historias sobre su entierro en diferentes lugares a este, son totalmente falsas.

Who is buried with Buffalo Bill?
Louisa Maude is Buffalo Bill's wife.
¿Quién está enterrado con Buffalo Bill?
Louisa Maude; la esposa de Buffalo Bill.

What does G.A.R. stand for?
Grand Army of the Republic. This was a fraternal organization of veterans who fought for the North during the Civil War.
¿Qué hace el G.A.R.?
Ejercito de la Republica (G.A.R. por sus siglas en ingles) era una organización fraternal de los veteranos que lucharon por el Norte durante la Guerra Civil.

Why do people throw money on the grave?
In 1923 a group of Lakota (Sioux) led by Spotted Weasel, a former performer with Buffalo Bill's Wild West, visited the grave. They put Indian head nickels on the grave
to honor Buffalo Bill. The image on the nickel was that of Iron Tail, a long time friend of Cody and a performer in the Wild West. The tradition of putting money on the grave has continued ever since.
¿Por qué la gente arroja dinero en la tumba?
1923 el grupo de Lakota (Sioux), dirigidos por Spotted Weasel, un ex-interpete del show “El Oeste Salvaje de Buffalo Bill,” visitó la tumba. Ellos pusieron centavos de cabezas de Indigenas en la tumba para honrar a Buffalo Bill. La imagen en el centavo de niquel era la de Cola de Hierro, un amigo de tiempo atras de Cody y un interpetre del show “El Oeste Salvaje”. La tradición de poner dinero en la tumba ha continuado desde entonces.

2. Buffalo Bill Cody
Detail from marker.