Milton in Santa Rosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Elliott’s Flume

Arcadia Mill Archaeological Site

Inscription.
During the 1880’s, Charles Elliott was contracted to repair and extend an existing log flume that passed through Arcadia. Subsequently, Elliot’s flume connected the pine forest of northern Santa Rosa County to the steam powered mill complex along the Blackwater River in Baghdad. Elliot cleaned out the existing 16-mile Arcadia flume and extended it approximately three miles to the mouth of Pond Creek. Measuring about three feet wide and four to six feet deep, Elliott’s flume was supported by pilings that are still visible today. Boards lined the bottom and sides of the flume to ensure smooth travel of timber. Felled logs were floated down the flume in groups connected by chains called timber-dogs.

Erected by University of West Florida Historic Trust.

3. Photo Insert : (top center) Loggers moving logs through the flume
4. Photo Insert: (left )Work of the “Timber Dogs”
Timber dogs were hammered into logs and rope looped through the rings to the logs together as they were floated down the waterways.