Copper Harbor in Keweenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Isle Royale National Park

Inscription. Isle Royale is an archipelago comprising more than 200 islands 45 miles north of Keweenaw County. The main island is the largest in Lake Superior, 45 miles long and 9 miles wide. There are 70 lakes on Isle Royale, the largest, Siskiwit Lake. Rock formations formed millions of years ago consisting of basaltic lava, sandstone, and conglomerate. Isle Royale is the home of the largest herd of moose in the U.S. Many varieties of wild flowers grow there, 28 types of wild orchids, truly a wilderness paradise. The old copper pits of the aborigines, the fur trading posts, and the abandoned mines stimulate a historic lure of mans search for copper. Mining started in 1844. Isle Royale National Park was dedicated August 27, 1946. There are daily round trips by boat from Copper Harbor.

1. Isle Royale National Park (Wikipedia). In the mid-1840s, the first modern copper mines were opened on the island. Evidence of the earlier mining efforts was everywhere, in the form of many stone hammers, some copper artifacts, and places where copper had been partially worked out of the rock but left in place. The ancient pits and trenches led to the discovery of many of the copper deposits that were mined in the 19th century. (Submitted on July 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Cultural Resources on Isle Royale National Park: An Historic Context. Study of the cultural resources associated with the multiple themes of the history of Isle Royale National Park such as Native American and Euro-American
(rightmost of three markers at this location)
mining, navigation and lighthouses, commercial fishing, and the recreation cabin and resort history of the early twentieth century. (Submitted on July 16, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)