Near Aspen in Pitkin County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Independence Pass Foundation

Inscription. History
The Independence Pass Foundation (IPF) was founded in 1989 by Aspen teacher and biologist Bob Lewis (1921-2005). IPF is a tax-exempt nonprofit that is supported entirely by grants and private donations.

Mission
IPF's mission is to promote and protect the ecological, historical and aesthetic integrity of the Independence Pass corridor. Work includes revegetation, recreational improvements, slope stabilization, education, and safety projects.

Get Involved
For more information on IPF and to donate to projects on the Pass, visit www.independencepass.org.

[Sidebar, top right]
Every year, IPF undertakes a variety of projects that restore natural beauty while improving both the recreational and travel experience on the Pass. We are indebted to all of the agencies and groups that provide invaluable assistance to this work.
Completed projects are marked with a red star. For more information about the projects, visit independencepass.org.

Photos, top row, left to right: The view from the ridge north of the Pass shows Grizzly Peak on the horizon. 5th and 6th graders from the Aspen Country Day School arrive to help with revegetation.
Photos, bottom rows, left to right: Hikers enjoy the abové-timberline descent from Blue Peak Pass. Bob
Lewis (1921-2005) was an Aspen Biology teacher, an environmental activist and the founder of the Independence Pass Foundation. Volunteers help revegetate the Weller Cut, IPF's first major project, in 1991. Hydroseeding helps re-establish native grasses on rebuilt slopes

Erected by Independence Pass Foundation.

This marker is on the right.