Near Aspen in Pitkin County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Environment

Inscription. The Independence Pass corridor is home to irreplaceable natural habitat, much of which is protected by federally-designated Wilderness Areas. Wilderness is off-limits to motorized recreation and mountain bikes but provides important low-impact recreational opportunities and is a sanctuary for native plants and animals. Wilderness designations also protect the unique tundra environment at the summit of Independence Pass. The tundra is home to specialized plants and animals which have adapted to the short growing season, harsh weather and extreme temperatures which characterize the highest life zones. Please stay on paths and trails to avoid damaging this fragile environment which can take decades to recover from disturbance.

Flora and fauna
1. Mountain goats in this area are probably descended from a herd that was transplanted from Montana in 1948. These large herbivores sometimes spend their entire lives above tree line.
2. The Yellow-Bellied Marmot's high-pitched squeaks led the pioneers to call it a "whistle pig"
3. This common wildflower is one of many that bloom on the tundra during the 6-week high-altitude growing season.
4. The ptarmigan lives on the tundra year-round and has superbly adapted camouflage for all seasons.
5. These gnarled trees are called "Krumholtz" trees (German for "twisted
wood"). Extreme cold and wind stunts and deforms them.

Recreation
6. The Pass is often the site of both competitive and recreational bike events.
7. Snowmobilers enjoy the Pass during the winter months. Wilderness designation limits motorized travel to road corridors year-round.
8. Climbers can be seen clinging to the high rock faces from a number of pullouts adjacent to the road.
9. Hiking the Continental Divide Trail is one of the most popular activities on the Pass.
10. Skiing on the Pass is popular in the spring when the highway opens to traffic and snow is still plentiful around the summit>

Captions:
1. Mountain goats Photo: Mark Fuller