Fort Snelling in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Coldwater Springhouse & Reservoir

By Connor Olson, August 5, 2019
Inscription.  The U.S. Army constructed the Coldwater Springhouse and Reservoir between the late 1870s and early 1880s to supply water to an expanding Fort Snelling. Coldwater Spring provided water from 1820 to the 1920s. The spring holds cultural significance to many tribes and is considered sacred by some.

We have trimmed the vegetation around the Springhouse to provide better access and visibility. Over the coming years, we will seed the area with native short grass species, including little blue stem (Schizachyrium scoparium), side-oats grama (Bouteloua curtipendula), blue grama (Bouteloua gracilis), and June grass (Koeleria cristata).

Erected by National Park Service.

2. The Coldwater Reservoir.