Grand Portage in Cook County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Voyageurs at Grand Portage

Inscription. Montreal canoemen were hired to paddle to Grand Portage. Once there, each man had to carry several 90-pounds (41-kg) bundles of trade goods and supplies up the Grand Portage to Fort Charlotte, where the bundles were repacked for canoe brigades headed to 120 interior posts. The Northmen were hired to trade for furs. Each summer, they brought them back to Grand Portage, where they received their wages and signed a new contract. Rather than pay Northmen in cash, the North West Company preferred to give them credits to buy things at the company store. While the Montrealers might be at Grand Portage for several weeks, the Northmen stayed only a few days. The rendezvous was the liveliest time of year, full of "gambling, feasting, dancing, drinking & fighting," according to one observer of the time.

Erected by National Park Service.

is at or near this postal address: 112 Mill Creek Rd, Grand Portage MN 55605, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Recreated Voyageurs Camp