Cottage Hill in Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

A Mighty Walk From Selma

— Montgomery Public Art —

Inscription. This mural depicts the 54-mile march from the Edmund Pettus Bridge in Selma, Alabama to the State Capitol in Montgomery in March 1965. Demonstrators along the bottom march with leaders of the Civil Rights Movement in the center, including Martin Luther King, Jr., Coretta Scott King, Ralph Abernathy, and John Lewis. To the far left are Alabama State Troopers ordered to prevent earlier march attempts, at the far right are National Guardsmen protecting demonstrators in third march. This non-violent march brought national attention to African American voter suppression in the South and led to the passage of the Voting Rights Act of 1965.

Artists: Sunny Paulk
Corey Spearman

Medium: Exterior Latex Paint
and Sharpie Marker

Dimensions: 18'x 60'

Dedicated: March 6, 2015

Erected 2015 by Montgomery Public Arts Commission.

2. A Mighty Walk From Selma Marker & Mural.
Historic photos ©Matt Herron - Takestock
3. View of mural in downtown Montgomery.
Public domain
4. Photo from which mural is based.
Civil Rights Movement Co-Founder Dr. Ralph David Abernathy and his wife Mrs. Juanita Abernathy follow with Dr. and Mrs. Martin Luther King as the Abernathy children march on the front line, leading the Selm to Montgomery March in 1965. The Children are Donzaleigh Abernathy in striped sweater, Ralph David Abernathy, 3rd and Juandalynn R. Abernathy in glasses. Name of the white Minister in the photo is unknown.