Near Lake George in Park County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Human Lives & Landscapes Inextricably Intertwined

Inscription. This landscape tells countless stories of human journeys, building homes and lives on the land.

People have always been drawn here for the natural resources: wild game, water. salt, timber, minerals, open spaces, and sweeping mountain views. Historic sites preserve our national heritage. The landscapes of South Park bear innumerable marks of human labor.

Ancient trails, spear points, bison kill sites, one-room cabins, empty mine shafts, and abandoned railroad grades reveal stories about the lives of ordinary people. Historic preservation protects the most important of these resources.

The Forest Service, Park County, the Colorado Historical Society, and many other state and local organizations work to protect the historic sites and landscapes of Park County. Take only pictures and leave only footprints.

Captions
Left, clockwise from top:
Edna Miller She challenged conventional traditions over forty years ago and was the first woman to enter the annual marathon race held during Fairplay's Burro Days.
• Miners came to the gold and silver camps hoping to strike it rich.
• The Ute Indians coexisted with early settlers until 1859, when miners arrived.