Near Monticello in Jefferson County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lasting Impressions

Inscription. If you were able to travel back in time over 1,100 years to the peak period of the Weeden Island civilization, you would witness the construction of one of the greatest feats of American Indian architecture in the region now known as Florida. You would experience all of the sights and sounds of a prehistoric construction site, including the clatter of timbers and the chatter of workers.

Structures built today, as well as in the past, follow the same basic steps: inspiration, planning and construction. Many believe that the Great Mound was built within one generation under the leadership of a religious leader. While the exact details are yet to be discovered, the construction of the Great Mound required extensive planning and organization. Members of the community carried dirt in baskets weighing 30 to 230 pounds each. Like construction crews today, additional people probably supported the effort by supplying food, water and direction during the construction process.

Erected by Letchworth-Love Mounds Archaeological State Park.

2. Marker detail: Early Weeden Island Plain Effigy Vessel
(Kolomoki Mounds, Blakely, GA)
[reproduction] Unique ceramic effigy vessels similar to this example are typical of Weeden Island stylized art forms and associated with ceremonial uses. Effigy means likeness. What animal or bird effigies do you see?
ago. The mound is 51 feet in height. The people who built the mound are believed to have been members of the Swift Creek Culture, a group of Native Americans who lived in North Florida between 200 and 450 A.D. (Submitted on July 22, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Weeden Island artifacts
Weeden Island Bone Artifact [reproduction]
(Bell Site, Okaloosa County, Florida)
Carved from bone of unknown origin, this artifact has a distinct fingernail design on one end. It could be a hair pin, a feather holder or maybe something else. How would you use it?

Weeden Island Copper Ear Spool [reproduction]
(Kolomoki Mounds, Blakely, Georgia)
Ear spools such as these were common adornments in Weeden Island cultures. Most Kolomoki ear spools were made of copper. In Florida, shells were often used to make adornments. Who do you think wore them?
4. Marker detail: Basket Weave Patterns
(Tick Island, Volusia County, Florida)
Basket weaving is a skilled craft. Some baskets were so tightly woven they could hold water. Others needed to be sturdy to carry heavier loads. What materials might have been used to weave baskets? Which one of these patterns do you believe could carry soil?
5. Marker detail: LeMoyne Plate XXIII "Bringing in wild animals, fish, and reptiles for food."
American Indians used baskets to transport the soil needed to build the mounds. If each basket weighed twenty pounds, like this one, it might have taken 14 million trips to construct the Great Mound!
(marker and mural are on west side of interpretive trail kiosk)
7. Lasting Impressions Marker & Great Mound Construction Mural