Amarillo in Potter County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Quanah Parker Comanche Chief

By Allen Lowrey, July 21, 2020

Quanah Parker
Comanche Chief

Quanah was born to Cynthia Ann Parker, a white woman captured in 1836 by Indians on the Texas frontier, and her husband, Peta Nocona, a war chief of the Nokoni Comanche band.

His mother was recaptured by the Texas Rangers in 1860, and his father died of an old wound a few years later, leaving him an orphan. Nevertheless, Quanah rose to lead as a war chief of the Kwahada Comanche band.

They hunted bison, raised horses, traded for corn bread and other goods carted in by New Mexican Comancheros, rode the Comanche War Trail to raid in Mexico, and camped in this area.

Quanah led his people in the 1874-75 Red River War to resist U.S. military efforts to remove Indians to reservations in Oklahoma.

After accepting Col. R. S. Mackenzie's surrender orders in 1875, as principal chief of the Comanches on the reservation, Quanah led his people again, but this time, to follow a new way of life.

2. Marker is on Wildcat Bluff Nature Center
Wars, US Indian. A significant historical year for this entry is 1845.