Mill Valley in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Mill Market Hikers' Trail Map

Inscription. This historic trail map was originally painted in 1949 on the side of a grocery store that once stood across the street from Old Mill Park at the corner of Throckmorton Avenue and Old Mill Street.

The grocery store, which changed names several times over the years, is long gone. Yet the story of the map's creation and the map itself remain, thanks to the efforts of the many members of the Mill Valley Historical Society. Mill Valley had been a mecca for outdoor enthusiasts since well before 1900. The local population would swell on weekends as visitors from all over the San Francisco Bay Area arrived by train at the Depot downtown. Although some continued up Mt. Tamalpais on the train that ran until 1929, many of these visitors immediately set out by foot to experience the hiking trails winding up the mountain.

It's said that Norman D. Clark, proprietor of Clark's Grocery, got tired of answering questions and drawing crude directions for the many hikers who used Throckmorton Avenue to approach the mountain. So he hired Walter Finn, custodian of Muir Woods National Monument, and Melville Whittaker, chief ranger of Mt. Tamalpais State Park, to help design an oversize map of the hiking trails on Mt. Tamalpais.

The map was visible on the west side of Clark's Grocery until it was covered by shingles in

the late 1950s.

While the building was being prepared for demolition in 2004, the map was uncovered and salvaged, piece-by-piece, by members of the Mill Valley Historical Society. After being carefully stored for over 14 years, the map was painstakingly re-assembled. The map is a historical representation of local hiking trails and is no longer an accurate reflection of the locations of many of these trails. Please consult a current map of local trails for accurate information.

Erected 2019 by Mill Valley Historical Society, City of Mill Valley.

Close up of new addition.