Grand Haven in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Central Park

Inscription. This pleasant block served as Grand Haven's first municipal cemetery. In 1874 a burgeoning population prompted the City Council to open a new cemetery at Lake Forest and to order the removal of all bodies from this site. With the help of the Woman's Club, the City of Grand Haven, and other organizations, the former cemetery became Central Park in 1901. The fountain that once graced Sheldon's Magnetic Mineral Springs Resort became the park's centerpiece in the early 1900s. Considered by many as the city's front yard, the park has been the site for weddings, art fairs, concerts, casual walks, and personal reflection for more than a century.

1. Central Park. The current Central Park was originally the City Cemetery, and was on the eastern boundary of the original village of Grand Haven. As the town grew around the cemetery, it soon changed from being on the edge of town to the center of town. In 1867 the “Washington Street Cemetery” was deeded to the City for $1 as park land, with the understanding that the graves would eventually be moved to the new Ferry Hill location, what is known today as Lake Forest Cemetery. In 1900 the park was sown with grass seed purchased from the City’s general fund, and saplings — what would become the mature
Courtesy Tri-Cities Historical Museum
2. Marker detail: Postcard view of Central Park, about 1913
trees seen today — were planted on Arbor Day in 1901. (Submitted on July 27, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Grand Haven Central Park. In 1908, the original small fountain was replaced by the grand fountain that had originally been in the courtyard of “W.C. Sheldon’s Magnetic Mineral Springs”, which was located where the 5/3 Bank is today. This is the current fountain we still enjoy today. (Submitted on July 27, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Grand Haven Concert Band
The Grand Haven Concert Band, formed in 1868, which performed both indoors and outdoors. Central park has always been a special venue for entertainment.
4. Marker detail: Early Central Park photos
left: Colorized postcard view of early Central Park.
• • •
right: Monument in Central Park dedicated to soldiers from Ottawa County who fought and died in WWI.
(looking north • center fountain in background)
6. Central Park Fountain