Ventnor City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Landmarks of Ventnor

Ventnor City Municipal Hall
The present city hall is part a memorial to the veterans of World War I, as dedicated on June 15, 1929, under the auspices of the James Harvey American Legion Post #144. This Tudor-style building, designed by architect Vivarn B. Smith and constructed by Samuel H. Headley, now houses Ventnor's municipal offices, courts, police department and jail.

Ventnor City Boardwalk And Municipal Pier Buildings
The first boardwalk was completed in 1910. An important part of the Ventnor City community, the boardwalk has always been rebuilt when damaged by storms such as the hurricane of 1944 and the March storm of 1962. The Mediterranean-style auditorium and adjacent buildings replaced a small hall located on the boardwalk next to the fishing pier. The auditorium was used for meetings, dances, music festivals and exhibits. It was also used as a roller skating rink. One of the smaller buildings housed the public library and the other structure was used as a "sun" or reading room. When a fire destroyed the main auditorium in 1940, a slightly smaller version was constructed and was in use until the March storm of 1962. The pier and buildings were badly damaged during that storm and not replaced.

Ventnor City Fishing Pier
Ventnor
City's original fishing pier opened in 1919 and was enlarged in the 1920's and again in 1941. The Ventnor City Fishing Club was organized in 1925 to promote fishing for all ages and still hold fishing tournaments for its members and for the public.

Trolley
The trolley cars that rode along the center of Atlantic Avenue were a major form of transportation in Ventnor for many years. The trolley or "electric car" was introduced to Ventnor City about 1893. A trolley loop or "turn around" was located on Atlantic Avenue between Portland and Sacramento Avenues. The trolley line was converted to bus service in December 1955.

Water Works
Started as a private company, Ventnor City has owned the water works since 1908. Once run by steam, a tall stack to carry off the smoke was built in 1913. The reservoir and main building of the water works were completed in 1923. As you can see in the picture, the fountain once held a statue and other adornment.

Erected 2007 by CSure Children's Park.