Near Copper Harbor in Keweenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Connecting with Wilderness

Three kinds of corridors make Brockway Mountain a natural high

A Favorite Drive
Brockway Mountain Drive is one of the Copper Country's most popular driving attractions. In winter, it is also a favorite destination for snowmobilers and skiers.

Built during the Great Depression, this road reflected a larger national trend. Work programs were helping motorists connect with a new array of scenic drives, public lands, and outdoor recreation opportunities.

Epic Bike Trails
In addition to trails for hiking, ATVs, and winter sports, the Keweenaw boasts more than 100 miles of singletrack mountain bike trails. Riders enjoy stunning scenery while traversing old growth forests, historic landscapes, and the edges of lakes, streams and mountainsides.

The International Mountain Bicycling Association recognizes Copper Harbor's trail system as one of only a handful of "Ride Centers" in America.

Highway in the Sky
There's one more travel corridor here. Though invisible, it's the busiest of all.

Twice a year, hundreds of thousands of migrating birds fly across the Great Lakes on their way between breeding and winter habitats. The Keweenaw Peninsula is a critical landfall and rest stop. Here birds feed and gather strength before continuing their journey along the Mississippi Flyway — a "Highway in the Sky.”

Current trail maps and
conditions are available at the Copper Harbor Visitor Center.

Erected by Copper Country Trail National Byway.

Courtesy Michigan Technological University Archives and Copper Country Historical Collection
2. Marker detail: Skytop Inn, late 1930s
. Construction began in early 1933 by the Keweenaw County Road Commission with federal highway funding designed to provide meaningful work to the many copper miners who became unemployed during the Great Depression. The Reconstruction Finance Corporation was the agency on the federal level responsible for the project. Up to 300 laborers were employed for a wage of 25˘/hr. The work required to build the road was carried out by manual labor, with the assistance of a team of horses, in a project designed to maximize the numbers of men employed. (Submitted on July 31, 2020, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking south across the Keweenaw Peninsula)