Near Bismarck in Burleigh County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Missouri River Resources

Double Ditch State Historic Site

Inscription. Missouri River
The Missouri River valley provided water, food, and shelter for the Mandans. Abundant timber and game could be found in the wooded bottomlands, and bison flourished on the surrounding prairie grasslands. The terrace edge setting of the villages offered access to garden land and abundant timber as well as extensive use up and down the valley. The Missouri River has long served as a major travel route.

Farming or Horticulture
The Mandans are one of the best known agricultural tribes of the Missouri Valley. Farming produced a large surplus of food which could be stored for use during leaner times and traded to nomadic non-farming groups. Principal crops include corn, beans, and squash. Sunflowers and tobacco also were grown. Horticulture combined with bison hunting resulted in a diversified and flexible economy.

Hunting and Fishing
In the archaeological record the dominant role of bison, hunted for their hides and meat, is evident. Other animals are also hunted and trapped, including pronghorns, deer, wolves, rabbits, beavers, muskrats, porcupines, foxes, minks, badgers, and bobcats. A diverse variety of birds (waterfowl, hawks and eagles, grouse, cranes, owls, woodpeckers, crows, ravens, and small songbirds) and fishes (sturgeons, gars, mooneyes, pikes, suckers,

catfishes, and cods) are representative in the archaeological record. These animals all contributed to the subsistence of the villagers. Each supplied an important source of bone for tools and ornaments, as well as being trapped for the hides, furs, and plumage.

Photo captions
Bottom left: Owl Woman slicing squash