Circleville in Piute County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Circleville Massacre Monument

Koosharem Band
Paiute Indian Tribe of Utah
Massacred by local Mormon Settlers April 22–24, 1866
during Utah's Black Hawk War (1865–1872)

In remembrance of the innocent who were lost in this place so long ago. None of us can ever hope to describe the emotions that these people might have felt. All we can do is honor their existence as human beings.
Koosharem Band of Paiutes
Dedicated April 22, 2016

(back of monument)

Paiute Oral Tradition
Circleville Massacre

There used to be a big old log house in Circleville, Utah, beside the road where it curves near where the potato cellars are. Years ago the white men at Circleville locked up in that house all the Indians who were living nearby and told them they were going to cut their throats. They began doing this by taking them outside one at a time and cutting their throats.

There were two young men inside who decided they were going to escape. One said to the other, "We will have to dash through them and run just as they open the door." They did this and ran through the white men who were gathered all around, some on horseback. They ran toward the cemetery on the hill to the north. And
as they were going over it, one of the pursuing white men on horseback shot one of the Indians in his side by his ribs but it was only a flesh wound. From there they ran up into the mountains and then the wounded Indian put some Indian medicine on this wound and wrapped it in part of his shirt. The white men didn't follow them far, so from there they went on over to Parowan or Beaver.

As told by Jimmy Timmican, Koosharem band (~1895–1972)
who heard this story from Walker Ammon (~1854–1920) son of Chief Walker (~1815–1855)

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker.

1. Father of Walker Ammon
Walker Wasn't Walker Ammon's father. Ammon, half brother to Walker, was Walker Ammon's father. It was traditional to name a son after your brother.
    — Submitted March 7, 2024, by Fern Lerwick of Minneapolis, Minnesota.

3. General view