Athens in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

East Side of Square

Inscription. Left, top: Athens citizens celebrated the unveiling of the first Confederate monument in 1909. Due to objections to the bowed head, which suggested defeat, a second statue was ordered.

Left, center: Watermelon rinds litter the courthouse lawn on this special, busy day.

Left, bottom: Meryl's, Best Rental, Kids World, Athens Sewing Center, Earl King, Harvest Field Book Store, and The Denim Shop were all located on the east side.

Center, top left: The second Confederate Monument was erected in 1912. In 1914 it was decorated to help celebrate the opening of the Lewisburg & Northern Division of the Louisville & Nashville Railroad.

Center, top right: Martin, Richardson, and Malone operated a mercantile store, ca. 1906. In 1920 Ben Jaffee went into business and moved to this site in 1928.

Right, top: This 1893 photograph shows the vast destruction by fire to some of the buildings around the square. All items saved were placed on the courthouse lawn and in the street. Other fires on the square were in 1882, 1894, 1895, and 1902.

Bottom: Trade Day — December 22, 1924 Although there were many trade days in Athens, this appears to have been one of the biggest.

DisastersIndustry & CommerceRoads & VehiclesWar, US Civil.