Decatur in Morgan County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

"Scottsboro Boys" Case Landmark Decisions

Inscription. A series of racially charged trials where nine African American males ages 13 to 20 were falsely accused of raping two white women on a freight train in Alabama produced a pair of landmark civil rights decisions by the U.S. Supreme Court in the 1930s.

After all-white juries in Jackson County convicted the "Scottsboro Boys,” attorneys for the International Labor Defense (ILD) guided the defendants' appeals. They argued that the trial judge had failed to appoint adequate counsel for the accused men. The Supreme Court agreed in Powell v. Alabama (1932) to a constitutional right to a competent defense.

A change of venue moved trials to Decatur, where New York attorney Samuel Leibowitz assumed the role of lead counsel for the defense. Retrials by all-white juries also ended in convictions. On appeal, the ILD successfully argued for reversal, showing that blacks had been excluded from jury duty in Morgan County. The high court ruled in Norris v. Alabama (1935) that a defendant must receive a trial by a jury of one's peers.

Erected 2018 by Alabama Historical Association.

Law Enforcement. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1932.

1. History Channel article on the Scottsboro Boys. (Submitted on August 4, 2020.)
2. Scottsboro Boys - Wikipedia article. (Submitted on September 4, 2020, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. Norris v. Alabama - Wikipedia article. One of the cases decided by the United States Supreme Court that arose out of the trial of the Scottsboro Boys. (Submitted on September 4, 2020, by Byron Hooks of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)