Medora in Billings County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Custer Trail

Inscription.

The Yellowstone Expedition of 1876, organized to suppress the hostile Sioux, marched from Fort Abraham Lincoln May 17, 1876. The Expedition camped at the junction of Davis Creek and the Little Missouri River, four miles south of Medora on May 29 and 30, 1876.

The camp site is historically significant having been occupied by Sully in 1864, Whistler in 1871, Stanley in 1872 and 1873, and Crook in 1876. Near this camp and to the north of it Sully fought the Indians in the summer of 1864.

After scouting up the river the preceding day in search of Indians, Custer’s troops left this camp on the morning of May 31, 1876. They proceeded in a westerly direction, passed to the north of Flat Top Butte, and entered Montana near Beach, North Dakota.

The Custer Trail extends to the banks of the Little Big Horn River in Montana. There on June 25, 1876, Custer and a portion of the 7th Cavalry were annihilated by hostile Indians many of whom had fought against Sully in the Medora vicinity in 1864.

More about this marker. The marker is a large, somewhat weathered, "western-style" wooden billboard.

On June 25 and 26, on the Greasy Grass River (which is now known as the Little Bighorn), 2,000 Lakota and Cheyenne, who are defending their summer hunting camp,
2. Historic Medora Railroad Depot (marker is to the left off the photo.)
fight and defeat U.S. troops led by Lieutenant Colonel George Armstrong Custer. Custer and the 209 soldiers fighting under him are killed. The Indians lose just 32 men.
(Submitted on July 29, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)