Huff in Morton County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Village Fortifications and Human Conflict

Huff Indian Village State Historic Site

Inscription. In front of you is part of the fortification system that once surrounded this village. The fortification system at Huff Village is a classic example of civil defense and community preparation for conflict. Inter-village conflict may have been heightened by drought, climatic change, and related population movement. Three sides of Huff Indian Village were protected by a ditch and a palisade wall of closely-spaced wooden posts. Ten bastions or outwardly projected loops existed along the wall lines strategically placed at the village corners and at intervals of 180 to 240 feet along the palisade line. A ditch was constructed around three sides of the village, just outside the palisade line.

Today the ditch is about 15 feet wide and about 2 feet deep. When this village was occupied, the ditch was about 5 feet deep. Dirt removed from the ditch was thrown inside, and the posts of the palisade wall were set in this dirt.

Construction of the fortification system involved a huge amount of labor as well as heavy use of local timber resources. Excavation of several sections of the palisade wall shows that the posts were about eight inches in diameter and centered about one foot apart. About 2500 posts were used in the palisade wall. The supply of posts probably came from the trees that thrived along the banks of the Missouri River

Somewhere near the village.

Magnetic readings were taken along a section of the village fortification. This map of the magnetic readings shows numerous circular and oval shapes three to six feet in diameter. They occur just inside the village's palisade wall. They are probably deep pits that were used for storage of corn and other garden crops.

Photo captions:
Upper left: Huff Village aerial photo