San Miguel de Allende, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Barrio de San Juan de Dios

El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro

Inscription.

El Camino Real de Tierra Adentro ha sido inscrito en la Lista del Patrimonio Mundial en virtud de la Convención para la Protección del Patrimonio Mundial Cultural y Natural.
La inscripción en esta Lista consagra el Valor Universal Excepcional del bien que representa el primer itinerario Cultural terrestre trazado por los españoles en América, siendo el Barrio de San Juan de Dios, El Puente del Fraile y El Puente de San Rafael tres de los 59 sitios que lo conforman.
1º de Agosto de 2010
San Miguel de Allende, Gto.

English translation:
The Camino Real de Tierra Adentro has been inscribed upon the World Heritage List of the Convention concerning the Protection of the World Cultural and Natural Heritage.
Inscription on the List confirms the Outstanding Universal Value of the property that represents the first terrestrial Cultural Route traced by the Spaniards in America, being El Barrio de San Juan de Dios, El Puente del Fraile y El Puente de San Rafael three of the 59 sites that compose it.
August 1, 2010
San Miguel de Allende, Guanajauto

Erected
2010 by Honorable Ayuntamiento del Bicentenario de San Miguel de Allende.

The marker was previously just east of the Templo de San Juan de Dios.

The marker was removed during some landscaping and remodeling of the small greenspace seen here.
4. The Templo de San Juan de Dios
The temple is the most important feature in the barrio of the same name. The temple and a hospital were important features on the Camino Real de Tierra Adentro.
5. Templo de San Juan de Dios additional entryway
6. The San Rafael Bridge
This bridge was one of the largest on the Camino Real de Tierra Adentro. It was on the road from San Miguel de Allende (previously known as San Miguel el Grande) to the west to Guanajuato. It crossed the Laja River at 20.940883, -100.793581.
7. A view from the San Rafael Bridge
This view of the bridge shows some of its construction and remnants of the bridge on the western side of the Laja River.
8. The Friar's Bridge (Puente del Fraile)
This bridge was on the Camino Real de Tierra Adentro between Celaya and San Miguel el Grande. The original bridge was probably made of the two smaller arches seen under this larger arch. It is at 20.842440, -100.795840.
9. The Friar's Bridge (Puente del Fraile)