Near Dinosaur in Moffat County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Are We There Yet?

Inscription. From this spot in the fall of 1776, you might have seen a small expedition crossing the plains below, heading west into Utah. The group was led by Atanasio Dominquez and Silvestre Velez de Escalante, two Franciscan friars attempting to find a northern route from Santa Fe, New Mexico to newly established Spanish missions in Monterrey, California. Their expedition was the first known group of Europeans to enter what is now Dinosaur National Monument. Maps and journal entries described many of Dinosaur's prominent landmarks and included details of crossing the Green River near the modern day Quarry Visitor Center on September 16, 1776.

Eventually, the friars would explore Utah Valley, south of modern day Salt Lake City. After abandoning their quest to reach California, they endured an arduous journey back to Santa Fe, navigating the canyon country surrounding the Colorado River in what is now Southern Utah. Although they did not achieve their stated goal, the Dominquez-Escalante Expedition is credited as the first group to map vast areas of the American West, paving the way for later travelers. Their journey would set in motion dramatic changes for the native peoples who inhabit the area.

Picture caption: How many different maps or devices did you use to arrive at this spot today? The Dominquez-Escalante Expedition could

only rely on geographical and astronomical observations, local guides, and trial and error to select their route.
Father Escalante Discovers Utah Valley by E. Kieth Eddington

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.