Menoken in Burleigh County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Menoken Village State Historic Site

Inscription. Menoken Village is a terminal Late Woodland (ca. AD 1200) settlement on Apple Creek, an eastern tributary of the Missouri River. Menoken is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The site is also a registered National Historic Landmark Site due to information it contains regarding the transition from a hunting-gathering lifeway (the Late Woodland tradition) to hunting-gardening involving maize, beans, sunflower, and squash (the Plains Village tradition).

The focus in excavation and artifact studies from 1998-2006 has been on understanding architecture, the use of space within and around dwellings, dating the site, and on substances and material remains. Village subsistence centered on bison hunting. Menoken residents conducted very little gardening but were substantially influenced by established early Plains Village horticultural groups in nearby northern South Dakota. Contact and acculturation are evident in a sparse occurrence of maize and a ceramic assemblage that blends stylistic and technological features from both Woodland and Plains Village traditions.

The lithic technological system featured heavy reliance on Knife River flint quarried and processed at locations distant from the settlement. Gulf coast marine shell and native copper artifacts occur in small numbers.

A prominent semicircular

ditch with four large bastions enclosed 1.5 acres. Some evidence suggests that part of the original village was eroded away by Apple Creek, implying an original settlement with 30+ dwellings. Two distinct, earth-covered, oval house types occur: (1) semisubterranean with an interior entry ramp, and (2) at the surface with many wall posts. Entrance face northeast, southwest, and southeast. Single excavated examples of surface and pit houses do not differ in season of use or overall function.

Photo captions:
Upper left: Menoken Village aerial photograph