Near Newark in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dorothy P. Miller: Champion of Preservation

Pioneer of Preservation

The White Clay Creek Valley
The White Clay Creek Valley is a stream and floodplain habitat surrounded by rolling, forested hills. An important natural resource, the valley is home to more than 250 plant species, 30 species of mammals, and 185 species of birds.

This area is rich in cultural history as well. Native American Indians have lived in the White Clay Creek Valley for at least 12,000 years. The famous survey team of Mason and Dixon spent many weeks working on the lands of the White Clay Creek Valley.

Through the efforts of concerned citizens, the White Clay Creek Valley has survived the threat of encroaching urban development. This area is now preserved for us in the form of White Clay Creek State Park which includes the bi-state White Clay Creek Preserve.

Saving a Stream Valley
The White Clay Creek Valley is one of the last areas of natural, open space left in New Castle County. This area was threatened in the late 1960s when plans were made to dam the stream and to create a reservoir. This project would have resulted in the flooding of the valley. Community and environmental groups organized in opposition to the dam and the plan was finally removed from consideration in 1986.

A direct result of this successful conservation effort was the donation
of more than 1,700 acres of land by the DuPont Company to the states of Pennsylvania and Delaware. These lands now comprise the White Clay Creek Preserve.

A Champion of Preservation
From lobbying legislators to organizing community support, Dorothy Miller has been involved in every major effort to preserve the natural beauty of the White Clay Creek Valley. Because of her efforts, protected lands have increased from just 24 acres to almost 3,000 acres. Dorothy strongly believes that we must "conserve as much of the stream valley as we can for future generations."

Described by those who know her as informal, honest, outspoken, and dedicated, Dorothy continues to positively influence the lives of everyone who enjoys these protected lands. If you see her as you wander through this beautiful valley, be sure to say hello and thank you.

Dorothy is well acquainted with the plants, trees, birds, and animals of the White Clay Creek Valley. An avid birdwatcher, she can be found exploring the valley almost every day, often leading birding and other nature programs.

Erected by Delaware State Parks.

Native AmericansWomen. In addition, it is included in the Delaware State Parks series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1986.

Regarding Dorothy P. Miller: Champion of Preservation.
Dorothy P. Miller passed away on February 22, 2016.