Accokeek in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hog Island Sheep

Inscription.
Two hundred years ago, a flock of sheep was established on Hog Island, a barrier island off the eastern shore of Virginia. Hog Island sheep evolved to become foragers, showing excellent reproductive ability and hardiness in their harsh environment. They vary in physical appearance; most of the sheep white, though about twenty percent are black. Newborn lambs are frequently spotted over the body, but the spots usually disappear as the lambs mature. The face and legs of these sheep can be speckled brown, white, and black, or have black faces and legs. Ewes may be horned or polled and rams may have horns or are somewhat polled, with only scurs on their heads in place of horns.

Fewer than 200 annual registrations in the United States and estimated global population less than 2,000.

Erected by Accokeek Foundation.